VII Mediterranean School of Complex Networks

Salina, Sicily 25 June - 02 July 2022
DOWNLOAD POSTER    DOWNLOAD VADEMECUM

Program

13:00    Departure

Meeting point at Catania airport with the School bus.

9:00 - 10:00    OPENING

Manlio De Domenico (University of Padua, Italy)

10:00 - 10:30    Individual Presentations

10:30 - 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    project group and challenge


16:00 - 17:00    WARM UP I

17:00 - 17:30    COFFEE BREAK

17:30 - 18:30    WARM UP II



SESSION I: Discovering governing equations: from network structure to dynamics

Nathan Kutz (University of Washington, USA)

TITLE
Abstract

9:00 - 10:30    PART I

10:30 - 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    PART II

16:00 - 17:00    STUDENT TALKS

17:00 - 17:30    COFFEE BREAK

17:30 - 18:30    STUDENT TALKS



SESSION II: Network Neuroscience

Fabrizio De Vico Fallani (INRIA)

TITLE
Abstract

9:00 - 10:30    PART I

10:30 - 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    PART II

16:00 - 17:00    STUDENT TALKS

17:00 - 17:30    COFFEE BREAK

17:30 - 18:30    STUDENT TALKS



SESSION III: Spreading Processes on Networks

Jesus Gomez-Gardeñz (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)

TITLE
Abstract

9:00 - 10:30    PART I

10:30 - 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    PART II

16:00 - 20:00    SOCIAL BOAT

9.00 - 10.30    Focused Seminars I

Community detection
Clara Granell (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
Abstract

10.30 - 11.00    COFFEE BREAK

11.00 - 12:30    Focused Seminars II

Socio-technical systems
Andrea Baronchelli (City University of London and The Alan Turing Institute, UK)
Abstract

16.00 - 17.00    Projects Time

17.00 - 17.30    COFFEE BREAK

17.30 - 18:30    Projects Time

20.30 - 22:00    social dinner

9.00 - 10.30    Focused Seminars III

Trade networks
Margherita Russo (University of Modena, Italy)
Abstract

10.30 - 11:00    COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30    Focused Seminars IV

Data for good
Kyriaki Kalimeri (ISI Turin, Italy)
Abstract

16.00 - 17.00     PROJECT PRESENTATIONS

17.00 - 17.30    COFFEE BREAK

17.30 - 18:30     AWARD AND CLOSING CERIMONIES



Committees

Lecturers Speaker School Directors
1 Nathan Kutz (University of Washington, USA) Andrea Baronchelli (University of London, UK) Alex Arenas (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain)
2 Fabrizio De Vico Fallani (INRIA, France) Clara Granell (Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Spain) Vincenza Carchiolo   (University of Catania, Italy)
3 Jesus Gomez-Gardeñz (Universida de Zaragoza, Spain) Kyriaki Kalimeri (ISI Turin, Italy) Manlio De Domenico (University of Padua, Italy)
4 Margherita Russo (University of Modena, Italy) Mattia Frasca   (University of Catania, Italy)
5 Giuseppe Mangioni   (University of Catania, Italy)
6 Local organizing
7 Agnello Serafina
8 Riccardo Gallotti (FBK, Italy)

Sponsor

  • CCS
  • FBK
  • URV
  • FBK